Gauntlett v. Webb
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. Under these facts, Welfare Fund has conventional and/or equitable subrogation rights.

Welfare Fund's subrogation rights are thwarted, however, by Connecticut's anti-subrogation statute, § 52-225c, which provides that "no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant . . ." According to § 52-225b, collateral source includes "any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services." Under §§ 52-225b and 52-225c, Welfare Fund does not qualify for a right of subrogation.

There is, however, an important exception to Connecticut's anti-subrogation statute: ERISA's "deemer clause," 29 U.S.C. § 1144 (b)(2)(B).