Gauntlett v. Webb
[…] The court, therefore, treats the defendants' motion as timely.

At a hearing on May 21, 2003, the parties, by stipulation, agreed to vacate the court's judgment entered on May 17, 2002, and agreed to permit Welfare Fund to intervene in this action. The defendants are seeking a collateral source reduction for the amounts paid by Welfare Fund on the plaintiff's behalf. Welfare Fund objects on the grounds that its contributions do not qualify as a collateral source under Connecticut law because it has a right of subrogation under federal law.

General Statutes § 52-225a provides in relevant part: "In any civil action . . . wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from . . . personal injury . . . and wherein liability is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . except that there shall be no reduction for . . . a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists . . ." "`Collateral sources' means any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the