explaining that injunction bonds provide a remedy for wrongfully enjoined defendants
[…] Jur. 2d Injunctions § 315 (2019) (noting that "[t]he Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the statutes of the majority of the states require an injunction bond"). While some of these provisions, like New Mexico’s, allow the trial court to waive the injunction bond requirement for good cause, others require plaintiffs to post bonds in every case. Compare Rule 1-066(C) (allowing the district court judge to waive the security requirement for good cause), with Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 529(a) (West 1992) ("On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.").
Massachusetts has since enacted a rule to this effect. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 65(c) (2019).
{13} Essentially a contract to indemnify, the injunction bond created a significantly easier way for wrongfully enjoined defendants to recover damages.