Gaulden v. City of Desloge, Missouri
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff abandoned her assault and battery claims against Defendant City of Desloge, and the state law claims only remain against Defendants Scherffius, Bentley, and Gerstenschlager.

Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's state law assault and battery claims because the statute of limitations has run. They argue that the two year limitations period set forth in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140 applies instead of the three year limitations period set forth in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.130. Section 516.130 provides that a three year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty." Section 516.140, on the other hand, provides that a two year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action for . . . assault [or] battery."