Index No. 20221372
[…] "The court may consider the petition and any evidence submitted by the petitioner, any evidence submitted by the respondent, any testimony presented, and the report of the relevant law enforcement agency submitted [for the proceeding]" (CPLR 6343[2]). In addition, the Court must consider various factors or so-called red flags, taking into consideration the date when the event(s) occurred and the age of the person at the time (see id.; CPLR 6342[2]). Such red flags include, but are not limited to, the following acts of the respondent:
"(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense involving the use of a weapon;
(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or shotgun;
(e) any history of a violation of an extreme risk protection order;
(f) evidence of recent or ongoing abuse of controlled substances or alcohol; or
(g) evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle, shotgun or other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any ammunition therefor" (CPLR 6342[2]).
Unlike a temporary order (TERPO), a petitioner seeking a final order (ERPO) has the burden of proving his or her case by clear and convincing evidence (see CPLR 6343 [2]).