NO. 19-CA-459
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's finding that Gaudin's LUCC claims against IberiaBank were prescribed or otherwise barred by the applicable provisions of La. R.S. 10:4–406 outlined above.
Gaudin's LUCC claims against IberiaBank for conversion are also time-barred pursuant to La. R.S. 10:3–420. A cause of action for the conversion of a negotiable instrument under the LUCC is subject to a separate one-year prescriptive period under La. R.S. 10:3–420, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An instrument is converted when
...
(iii) it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.
...
(f) Any action for conversion ... prescribes in one year.
As previously established, IberiaBank made payment with respect to numerous instruments (checks) for a person (Lainie Collins) not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment (the payee was always someone other than Lainie Collins). We find that La.