C. A. 24-212 (MN)
[…] Berckeley Inv. Grp., Ltd. v. Colkitt, 455 F.3d 195, 205 (3d Cir. 2006); Scott v. Vantage Corp., No. 17-448 (MPT), 2018 WL 5919743, at *5 (D. Del. Nov. 13, 2018). Gaucho focuses on the first prong here, asserting that the SPA is an unlawful contract that is voidable and subject to recission because Defendants operate as an unregistered broker-dealer in violation of Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to effect any transactions in . . . any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered.”).
Gaucho's argument, however, has been rejected nearly unanimously as a matter of law by the many courts to consider it over the past fifty years.