Gatsby Dining, LLC v. Geraci
[…] Movant does not make out a prima facie case for this branch of the motion. Herein, plaintiff claims the conveyance should be set aside as a violation of the NY Debtor and Creditor Law. There is nothing in defendant's motion that supports the conclusion that plaintiff is not entitled to have this issue determined at a trial. In particular, in Joslin v Lopez, 309 AD2d 837 (2d Dept 2003), the court explains:

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Thus, both insolvency and lack of fair consideration are prerequisites to a finding of constructive fraud under § 273, and the burden of proving these elements is upon the party challenging the conveyance (see Matter of American Inv.