Gatlin v. Unity Healthcare
[…] The United States argues that pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), it “is the only proper defendant in a suit cognizable under the FTCA that is a tort suit seeking monetary damages for medical malpractice allegedly caused by entities deemed Public Health Service employees, ” like Unity, and so it should be substituted as defendant in this action. Def.'s Mem. at 5. The court agrees.

The FTCA provides an “exclusive” remedy against the United States for personal injuries resulting from the acts or omissions of entities “deemed to be an employee of the Public Health Service.” 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). “Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, . . . the proceeding [shall be] deemed a tort action brought against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679 (d)(1). In this case, Brian P. Hudak, Acting Chief of the Civil Division, United States Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia, has certified that Unity “was acting as a deemed employee of the Public Health Service at the time of the alleged incident.”