Case No. 3:10cv386/MCR/MD
[…] A, p. 91). Under the heading "SEXUAL PREDATOR/OFFENDER & SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR", paragraphs 17 and 18 reference the Jimmy Ryce Civil Commitment Act ("Jimmy Ryce Act") and the Jessica Lunsford Act (ex. A, p. 92). The Jimmy Ryce Act, codified at Fla. Stat. §§ 394.910-932 (2007), provides that a person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sexually violent offense may be declared a sexually violent predator prior to release from prison. Under the Act, the sexually violent predator can be civilly committed after imprisonment for long-term care and treatment. Fla. Stat. § 394.910 (2007). The agreement references Fla. Stat. § 394.912 (2007), which provides definitions of sexually violent offenses (ex. A, p. 92). Sexually violent offenses include: "Any criminal act that, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings under this part, has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated." Fla. Stat. § 394.912(9)(h). Therefore, through paragraph 17, Mr. Gatlin acknowledged that he understood that by entering a plea of nolo contendere, he may be subject to the Jimmy Ryce Act.