Gatewood v. State
[…] After a presentence investigation, the Superior Court sentenced Gatewood, effective October 13, 2014, to serve a total period of twenty years in prison, to be suspended after ten years for decreasing levels of supervision. The Superior Court imposed the ten years of unsuspended time as a minimum-mandatory sentence under the enhanced sentencing provisions applicable to a person convicted of PFBPP who has two prior "violent felony" convictions. Gatewood did not appeal, but he has filed various motions challenging his sentence.

See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)c ("Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony."); id. § 4201(c) (designating certain offenses as "violent felonies").

See Gatewood v. State, 2016 WL 792382 (Del. Feb. 29, 2016) (affirming denial of motion for credit for time served); Gatewood v. State, 2016 WL 7212313 (Del.