Gates v. Long Is. Women's Health Care Assoc., P.C.
[…] The party asserting estoppel must show with respect to himself: 1) lack of knowledge of the true facts, 2) reliance upon the conduct of the party, and 3) a prejudicial change in his position. First Union v. Tecklenburg, 2 A.D.3d 575, 577 (2d Dept. 2003), citing Airco Alloys Div. V. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 76 A.D.2d 68, 81-82 (4th Department 1980).

NY CLS Bus Corp § 630(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The ten largest shareholders, as determined by the fair value of their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period during which the unpaid services referred to in this section are performed, of every corporation . . . shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation. Before such laborer, servant or employee shall charge such shareholder for such services, he shall give notice in writing to such shareholder that he intends to hold him liable under this section. Such notice shall be given within one hundred and eighty days after termination of such services . . . An action to enforce such liability shall be commenced within ninety days after the return of an execution unsatisfied against the corporation upon a judgment recovered against it for such services.

C. Contract Interpretation

When the parties set down their agreement in a clear, complete document, their writing should be enforced according to its terms. Henrich v. Phazar Antenna Corp., 33 A.D.3d 864 (2d Dept. 2006).