Gates v. Long Is. Women's Health Care Assoc., P.C.
[…] Mitchell, 82 A.D.2d 849 (2d Dept. 1981). In addition, as a general rule, it must clearly appear from the contract itself that the parties intended a provision to operate as a condition precedent,.and where there is ambiguity in a contractual term, the law does not favor a construction which creates a condition precedent. Gallo v. Rea Motors, Inc., 34 A.D.3d 635, 635-636 (2d Dept. 2006), quoting Lui v. Park Ridge at Terryville Ass'n, Inc., supra, at 582; Willis v. Ronan, 218 A.D.2d 794 (2d Dept. 1995).

D. Effect of No-Oral Modification Provision

General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 15-301(1) provides as follows:

A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.

The text of the General Obligations Law is not, however, the end of the inquiry. Rather, in Rose v. Spa Realty Assoc., 42 N.Y.2d 338 (1977), the Court of Appeals outlined the analysis a court should conduct in determining whether a no-oral modification clause precludes relief by a defendant alleging an oral modification to the parties' agreement. The Court in Rose held as follows:

Parties to a written agreement who include a proscription against oral modifications are protected by [GOL § 15-301(1)]. Any contract containing such a clause "cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement * * * is sought". Put otherwise, if the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls. Thus, the authenticity of any amendment is ensured ( DFI Communications v. Greenberg, 41 NY2d 602, 606-607).