Gates v. Geico
[…] Having decided that the plaintiffs are unable to avail themselves of classical aggrievement in connection with their common-law contractual claim, the court is next obliged to consider whether they have standing under the principals of statutory aggrievement. In this respect, the court is compelled to inquire whether the plaintiffs can bring a private cause of action for CUIPA violations through CUTPA, as well as whether General Statute § 38a-321 affords standing to a third party to bring either a contract or statutory claim.

General Statute § 38a-321 reads in pertinent part: "Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

Although our Supreme Court has affirmed "the existence of a private cause of action under CUTPA to enforce alleged CUIPA violations"; Mead v.