CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-2392
[…] (citing Rigas, 605 F.3d at 207). "In contrast, a determination as to whether the two charged offenses are the same in fact involves consideration of whether the given conduct violated the statute multiple times or only once." Finley, 726 F.3d at 495 (citing Rigas, 605 F.3d at 212). Therefore, "'[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause is not implicated when multiple separate violations of the same provision are charged in multiple counts.'" Id. (quoting United States v. Snyder, 189 F.3d 640, 647 (7th Cir. 1999)).
Here, Petitioner plead guilty to and was sentenced on nine (9) separate violations of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a). See (Doc. 1, p. 1). Section 3927(a) provides, in relevant part:
A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition.18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a). The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has held that section 3927(a) contains four (4) elements, which are as follows:
"1. The obtaining property of another; 2. Subject to an agreement or known legal obligation upon the recip[ient] to