CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-2392
[…] In support of his double jeopardy claim, Petitioner cites to and discusses a number of cases from a variety of jurisdictions, as well as a number of statutes. (Id. at pp. 12-28). In addition to addressing section 3927, Petitioner also points to 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3902 and 3903 in support of his claim. (Id. at pp. 6, 8, 15-17). Taking these authorities together, Petitioner argues that:
Section 3902 addresses consolidation of theft offenses. It states the following:
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trail by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3902.
Section 3903 provides grades for theft offenses. 18 Pa. C.S. § 3903.
one offense was committed, in this case, a singular offense under [Commonwealth v. Bavusa, 832 A.2d 1042 (Pa. 2003),] and the many other cases cited in this brief, is graded into six