CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-CV-2392
[…] Respondent contends that Petitioner "pled guilty to nine [(9)] separate theft counts involving nine [(9)] different victims." (Id. at p. 27). Respondent continues by asserting that "[a]lthough [Petitioner] would have preferred to have been sentenced on just one count, there is nothing that prohibits being sentenced for distinct acts involving different victims and varying amounts of money over a nearly 9 month period of time." (Id.). Thus, Respondent concludes, Petitioner's double jeopardy claim should be dismissed. (Id.).
Section 9765 states that:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentencing the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "no person shall be . . . subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. CONST. amend.