noting "[T]he Code applicable to this dispute is the Code as it existed during the tax period at issue."
[…] However, subsection 209(c) limits this exception by providing that the transfer of property by a contractor who contracts for the installation of the property as an improvement to realty does not constitute a sale for the purposes of the manufacturer's exemptions available under § 67-6-206 or § 67-6-102. Section 67-6-209(c) provides:
[h]owever, the transfer of tangible personal property by a contractor who contracts for the installation of such tangible personal property as an improvement to realty does not constitute a sale, except as provided in 67-6-102(7), and the contractor shall not be permitted on this basis to obtain the benefit of any exemptions or reduced tax rates available to manufacturers under § 67-6-206 or § 67-6-102(23)(E).
We take notice of the frequent revisions to the provisions of § 67-6-102, and observe that § 67-6-102(23)(E) did not exist in the 1998 Code.