noting "[T]he Code applicable to this dispute is the Code as it existed during the tax period at issue."
[…] The certificate may be revoked by the commissioner at any time upon a finding that the conditions precedent to the exemption no longer exist. The commissioner's action as to the granting or revoking of a certificate shall be reviewable solely by a petition for common law certiorari addressed to the chancery court of Davidson County.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-206(a) (b)(1)-(3)(1998).
The current Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) After June 30, 1983, no tax is due with respect to industrial machinery.
(b)(1) Tax at the rate of one percent (1%) is imposed with respect to water when sold to or used by manufacturers. Tax at the rate of one and one-half percent (1.5%) shall be imposed with respect to gas, electricity, fuel oil, coal and other energy fuels when sold to or used by manufacturers.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection (b), "manufacturer" means one whose principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale.