noting "[T]he Code applicable to this dispute is the Code as it existed during the tax period at issue."
[…] Moreover, GBP assumed the liability for any taxes due arising from the installation of the concrete work onto real property.
Moreover, assuming, arguendo, that over 51 percent of GBP's gross revenue was derived from "manufacturing sales" as separable from the remainder of its installation contracts, section 67 6-209(c) is not, contrary to GBP's assertion in its reply brief to this Court, merely a codification of the common-law rule that the 51 percent test is applicable at each location. Subsection (c) of section 209 provides an exception to the tax liability imposed by the section. Subsection (c) provides that "[t]he tax imposed by this section shall have no application where the contractor or subcontractor . . . would be exempt from the sales or use tax under any other provision of this chapter." As noted above, the subsection then creates an "exception to the exception," however, by providing that