noting "[T]he Code applicable to this dispute is the Code as it existed during the tax period at issue."
[…] Id. (citing Tenn. Admin. Comp. 1320-5-1-.15(2)).
Section 67-6-209(b), the "contractor's use statute," moreover, imposes a use tax on property withdrawn from inventory and used by a contractor in the performance of his contract. Sodexho Mgmt., Inc. v. Johnson, 174 S.W.3d 174, 176-77 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2004); Security Fire Prot. Co. v. Huddleston, 138 S.W.3d 829, 843 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003). The section avoids double taxation, however, by exempting property previously subject to a sales or use tax in Tennessee. Security Fire, 138 S.W.3d at 843. Section 67-6-209(c), moreover, provides that "the tax imposed by this section shall have no application where the contractor or subcontractor, and the purpose for which such tangible personal property is used, would be exempt from the sales or use tax under any other provision" of chapter six.