No. E2006-01103-COA-R3-CV.
[…] D.
We next consider whether the evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that Tennessee Farmers was not guilty of bad faith.
In arguing that she is entitled to the bad faith penalty, the plaintiff cites the Supreme Court's decision in Gaston I and maintains that the trial court failed to follow the Court's direction that, in the words of the plaintiff's brief, "Tennessee Farmers' conduct in the case constituted bad faith by its failure to pay Gaston's claim." The plaintiff argues that she should receive the maximum 25% recovery authorized by law.
T.C.A. § 56-7-105(a) (2000) provides the following:
The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.