Gastinger v. Ky. State Police
[…] Commonwealth, 558 S.W.3d 489, 507 (Ky.App. 2018). "Among the purposes underlying this statute is the right of the people, by the chief law officer, to be heard on matters affecting the validity of duly enacted statutes." Maney v. Mary Chiles Hosp., 785 S.W.2d 480, 481 (Ky. 1990). Gastinger has not provided the Attorney General with requisite notice of his claim involving the constitutional validity of KRS 17.510(5)(c). Therefore, even if we agreed with his argument, relief would not be available on this claim.

Additionally, the substance of his argument is without merit. KRS 17.510(5)(c) provides:

Any employee of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet who disseminates, or does not disseminate, registrant information in good-faith compliance with the requirements of this subsection shall be immune from criminal and civil liability for the dissemination or lack thereof.
(Emphasis added.) The text plainly contradicts Gastinger's assertion that state actors are granted complete immunity for dissemination of information about registrants. State actors can still be liable when their conduct is grossly negligent or they act in bad faith.