No. 110291. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] ¶ 10 GasRock attempts to distinguish this case from TCINA, Inc. on the basis that here Pan American is not a unit operator, but rather a third-party contractor hired by the unit operator, EnDevCo. GasRock would have us construe the Unit's § 287.8 lien protection as limited to the unit operator. Because, GasRock contends, the unit lien statute (§ 287.8) is unavailable to Pan American, GasRock's mortgage lien has priority under application of the general “first-in-time” rule applicable to liens authorized under § 144.
¶ 11 While the § 287.8 lien is silent on the issue of third-party contractor's lien rights, we note the unitization statutory powers conferred are expressly “subject to the limitations imposed by the provisions of [the] act and by the plan of unitization.” 52 O.S. § 287.8 (emphasis added).