No. 110291. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] ¶ 6 GasRock and Pan American sought summary adjudication of the priority of their respective lien. GasRock contends that because it recorded its mortgage prior to Pan American's commencement of drilling, it has “first in time” priority over mechanics' and materialmen's oil and gas well liens, in particular those filed pursuant to 42 O.S.2011 § 144. Pan American primarily asserts its lien priority pursuant to 52 O.S. § 287.8, which grants “a first and prior lien” on participating interests in the unit for the operating expenses of the unit.
.Section 144 provides a lien for those contractors who furnish labor and materials used in drilling the oil and gas wells. “Such lien shall be preferred to all other liens or encumbrances which may attach to or upon said leasehold for oil and gas purposes ...” § 144. Those liens are effective from the date of the furnishing of the first item of material and the date of the performance of the first labor. Reeves v. Jenkins, 1968 OK 46, ¶ 8, 439 P.2d 941, 944.
.Section 287.8 provides in pertinent part as follows: