No. 110291. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] .Section 144 provides a lien for those contractors who furnish labor and materials used in drilling the oil and gas wells. “Such lien shall be preferred to all other liens or encumbrances which may attach to or upon said leasehold for oil and gas purposes ...” § 144. Those liens are effective from the date of the furnishing of the first item of material and the date of the performance of the first labor. Reeves v. Jenkins, 1968 OK 46, ¶ 8, 439 P.2d 941, 944.
.Section 287.8 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each unit created under the provisions of this act shall be a body politic and corporate, capable of suing, being sued and contracting as such in its own name. Each such unit shall be authorized on behalf and for the account of all the owners of the oil and gas rights within the unit area, without profit to the unit, to supervise, manage and conduct the further development and operations for the production of oil and gas from the unit area, pursuant to the powers conferred, and subject to the limitations imposed by the provisions of this act and by the plan of unitization.
Subject to such reasonable limitations as may be set out in the plan of unitization, the unit shall have a first and prior lien upon the leasehold estate and other oil and gas rights ... in and to each separately-owned tract, the interest of the owners thereof in and to the unit production and all equipment in the possession of the unit, to secure the payment of the amount of the unit expense charged to and assessed against such separately-owned tract. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 7 Ultimately, the trial court determined Pan American's “labor and materialmen's lien” had priority over the mortgage of GasRock as a matter of law.