NO. 01-16-00930-CR NO. 01-16-00931-CR NO. 01-16-00932-CR
[…] State, 243 S.W.3d 95, 110 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref'd). A person acts "intentionally" or with intent "with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2011). A person acts "knowingly" or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances "when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist." Id. § 6.03(b).
"Possession" means "actual care, custody, control, or management." Id. § 1.07(a)(39) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (internal quotations omitted). A defendant commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the contraband. Id. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2011). Possession is voluntary "if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the [contraband] possessed or is aware of his control of the [contraband] for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." Id. § 6.01(b); Williams v. State, 313 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref'd).