Gasparino v. Town of Brighton Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Petitioners brought this Article 78 proceeding to set aside the determination made November 6, 2019 of the Brighton Zoning Board of Appeals ("ZBA") granting a variance to Edward F. Hall and his wife Patricia P. Hall ("the Halls") to construct an addition to their home.

The Petition is GRANTED. The determination of the of the Brighton Zoning Board of Appeals of November 6, 2019 is annulled and vacated.

While it is true that "Local zoning boards have broad discretion in considering applications for area variances," it is required that they consider the five factors set forth in Town Law § 267-B and Brighton Zoning Code § 219-2(B)(2)(b)in weighing the "benefit to the applicant" against the "detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant" (Matter of Cohen v Town of Ramapo Bldg., Planning & Zoning Dept. , 150 AD3d 993, 993-94, 54 NYS3d 650 [2d Dept 2017] )

Here, the ZBA failed to make a finding with respect to factor five, whether the alleged difficulty was "self-created."