Gaskins v. Balt. City Pub. Sch.
[…] Whereas Plaintiff has apparently had extensive dealings with the School Defendants over a lengthy period, she alleges "no facts establishing that the City employed Plaintiff, was a party to the subject mediation . . . or, more generally, that it has any connection whatsoever to Plaintiff or her dispute with the Baltimore City Public School System." (ECF No. 18 at 2.) Under Maryland law, the City exercises no supervisory authority over BCPS or its employees; rather, these powers are vested in BCBSC. See Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 4-303(d) ("The board shall have the authority and be responsible for all functions relating to the Baltimore City Public School System. . . . Notwithstanding any provision of local law . . . the board may adopt rules and regulations and prescribe policies and procedures for the management, maintenance, operation, and control of the Baltimore City Public School System." (emphasis added)); see also Educ. § 4-311 (empowering BCBSC to, inter alia, determine employee qualifications and establish terms of employment).