Gas House Gang, LLC v. Ne. Marcellus Aqua Midstream I, LLC
[…] (Common Pleas Order, 12/16/21). Based on a joint request of counsel, common pleas issued a second order on January 18, 2022, amending its December 16, 2021 order to direct that (1) the case be transferred to this Court pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a); and (2) PennDOT's PO raising failure to exhaust administrative remedies be dismissed as moot. (Common Pleas Order, 1/18/22.)

Common pleas deemed PennDOT's first PO, which challenged Gas House's failure to provide the notice required by 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(a)(1), to be withdrawn. See Common Pleas Order, 12/16/21, ¶ 1.

Section 5103(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a).

On March 21, 2022, PennDOT filed the instant POs to the PFR, in which it again argues that (1) the PFR should be dismissed because Gas House failed to provide adequate notice to PennDOT pursuant to 42 Pa.