Garza v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In her second issue, Garza inconsistently argues that the trial court had no jurisdiction to determine title issues. We conclude the trial court had jurisdiction over the detainer action and that questions related to the validity of Wells Fargo's deed were irrelevant and could not be considered by the trial court.

II. Applicable Law

A justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits, including forcible detainer suits, but has no jurisdiction to adjudicate title to the property at issue. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.004 (West 2014) ("justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 27.031(b) (4) (West Supp. 2015) (justice court has no jurisdiction to adjudicate title to land); Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.3 ("in an eviction suit, the justice court must adjudicate the right to actual possession and not title").