01-22-00563-CV
[…] Garza's arguments ignore the fact that the petition also asserted that Garza was a resident of Harris County-a fact she does not dispute. Therefore, under Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 15.002(a)(2) and 15.005, because venue was proper as to Garza in Harris County, venue was proper in Harris County as to all defendants, at least on the face of the record. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(2) (stating that one venue option is "the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person"); § 15.005 ("In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences."). We conclude there is no venue error apparent from the face of the record, nor any basis for allowing Garza to raise such a challenge at this stage. See Champion, 456 S.W.3d at 366.
The record reflects that Garza was personally served in Harris County.
Conclusion