Garza v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Mendoza v. Lynaugh, 989 F.2d 191, 195 (5th Cir. 1993). Moreover Garza's claims of negligence and gross negligence against Harris County do not meet the limited waiver of sovereign immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. Therefore Garza's claims against Harris County for negligence and gross negligence are barred by sovereign immunity and are dismissed. See, e.g., Anderson v. Dallas County, Texas, 286 Fed. Appx. 850, 863 (5th Cir. 2008).

Section 101.021 provides,
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

In addition to compensatory damages, Garza seeks exemplary damages against Harris County on his claims under § 1983. In City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981), the Supreme Court held that punitive damages are not recoverable against a municipality in a § 1983 suit.