1-23-CV-505-DII
[…] Plaintiffs do make seek leave to amend on a clean slate with the undersigned. Notably, the court previously recommended dismissal of some defendants who had been added to the statecourt Complaint to defeat diversity jurisdiction. While this is not unusual, the remarkable aspect about those defendants was that Plaintiffs had already recovered from them for their injuries through workers' compensation benefits. Dkt. 31 (R&R) at 7. It should have been apparent to Plaintiffs (and their attorneys) that could not recover again against their employers. See TEX. LABOR CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage.”). Although the court did not sanction Plaintiffs' counsel for suing entities Plaintiffs had already recovered from, the court did find their conduct so questionable that court felt compelled to remind Plaintiffs' counsel of their obligations under Rule 11 if they chose to amend their complaint.