No. 1852
[…] State, 276 Md. 638, 659 (1976)). In Aud v. State, 72 Md. App. 508 (1987), cert. denied, 311 Md. 557 (1988), a case concerning allegations of income tax evasion, Aud argued that an undercover law enforcement officer unlawfully recorded a conversation between the officer, Aud, and a third person, "Mr. Tinsley," contending that the conversation should not have been admitted at trial, pursuant to C.J.P. § 10-405. Aud, 72 Md. App. at 518. This Court disagreed with Aud's premise, noting that the recording itself was not admitted at trial. Aud, 72 Md. App. at 518. We further stated:
C.J.P. § 10-405 (a) provides that:
[W]henever any wire, oral, or electronic communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle.
Neither the Fourth Amendment, the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, nor the Maryland Electronic Surveillance and Wiretap Law protect a person from the possibility that one in whom he or she confides will violate that confidence. Hoffa v.