No. 1852
[…] Although we disagree with the State's characterization of appellant's remarks admitting to drilling holes in the bathroom wall and to unintentional sexual contact with his daughter as being "exculpatory," we conclude that the recording did not violate the wiretap statute and that, in any event, any error in denying the motion was harmless.
C.J.P § 10-402(c)(6) provides as follows:
(i) It is lawful under this subtitle for law enforcement personnel to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in the course of a criminal investigation if there is reasonable cause to believe that a law enforcement officer's safety may be in jeopardy.
(ii) Communications intercepted under this paragraph may not be recorded, and may not be used against the defendant in a criminal proceeding.
In Pryor, supra, two police detectives interviewed Pryor at his home. One of the detectives concealed a handheld digital audio recorder in his pocket. Pryor, 195 Md.