No. 1852
[…] C.J.P. § 10-402 (a).
However, law enforcement officers may intercept phone calls with the consent of only one of the parties, provided that the law enforcement officer either is a party to the communication or obtains consent from one party to the communication. See C.J.P. § 10- 402(c)(2). Further, the Maryland wiretap statute enables law enforcement officers to use wiretap communications to "'provide evidence' of the commission of one of eighteen offenses," including sexual abuse of a minor." Hill v. State, 418 Md. 62, 68 n.6 (2011).
C.J.P. § 10-402 (c)(2)(i), permits interception of communications when: "1. The investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication; or 2. One of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception."
In the 2016 Supplement, there are 22 enumerated crimes triggering protection under the wiretap statute.