No. 1852
[…] THE COURT: Okay.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: I believe it - I believe it should.
[PROSECUTOR]: I don't know that we have - any assaults - I don't know that we factually have any assaults that are not part and parcel-
THE COURT: All right.
[PROSECUTOR]: -- of the other events -
THE COURT: I will generally merge Count 6, second-degree assault.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: Thank you, Your Honor.
THE COURT: All right. Anything else? Anything further?
[PROSECUTOR]: Not in this case, Your Honor. Thank you.
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: No, Your Honor.
THE COURT: Okay. All right. Okay. You're excused.
Criminal Procedure Section 6-222 imposes limits on probation after judgment. Pertinent to this issue, the statute provides that "[a] circuit court or the District Court may: (1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement; (2) suspend the remainder of the sentence;" and, (3) order probation for a time longer than the sentence, so long as probation does not exceed 5 years if ordered by the circuit court, 3 years if ordered by the District Court, and for certain sex offenses against minors, 10 years if ordered by the circuit court and 6 years if ordered by