Gary v. Grant County
[…] The Plaintiff sued the Grant County Commissioners and Council Members individually under state law for failing to take actions required by their offices. Because she failed to follow § 34-13-3-5, Counts V and VI against the Commissioners and Council Members must be dismissed.

Even if the Plaintiff had followed § 34-13-3-5 and sued the Board of Commissioners and the County Council, those state law claims would have to be dismissed just as the Plaintiff's state law claims against the County must be dismissed. Indiana Code § 34-23-1-1 allows the Plaintiff to bring a wrongful death action when "the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another." Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1. The Plaintiff also seeks damages suffered because of the Defendants' alleged violations of the Indiana Constitution. However, Grant County's alleged omissions could not have caused Gary's death.