Gary v. Air Group, Inc.
[…] "CEPA codified the common-law cause of action, first recognized inPierce v. Ortho Pharm. Corp., 84 N.J. 58, 72 (1980), which protects at-will employees who have been discharged in violation of a clear mandate of public policy. Thus, the CEPA establishes a statutory exception to the general rule that an employer may terminate an at-will employee with or without cause." Higgins v. Pascack Valley Hosp., 158 N.J. 404, 417-418 (1999). CEPA applies to three kinds of retaliatory situations, two of which are at issue here. N.J. Stat. § 34:19-3(a)(1) provides relief where the employee "discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law." N.J. Stat. § 34:19-3(c) provides relief where the employee "objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law."