Gary G. v. Elena AG.
[…] As such, the parties shall be responsible for the cost of maintaining the child on the plaintiff's health insurance as follows: plaintiff, 51.88%; defendant, 48.12%.

The parties shall be pro rata responsible for reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical expenses. The parties shall utilize in-network providers where possible unless there is an agreement in writing to use an out-of-network provider or no in-network provider is reasonably available.

Health Insurance

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 255, both parties are on notice "... that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party's health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan" ( DRL 255 ).

In the event that either party maintains health insurance for the benefit of their spouse, the other party may be entitled to health insurance through a COBRA option, or otherwise, may be required to secure their own health insurance.