No. 82T10–0906–TA–29.
[…] ( See Resp't Des'g Evid. Ex. 1 ¶ H.) There is no indication that the Department's disposition of the Garwoods' puppies and dogs were conducted pursuant to the order of that court. But see A.I.C. § 6–8.1–5–3(c) (allowing the Department to “levy on and sell [a taxpayer's] property” after issuing a jeopardy assessment and jeopardy tax warrant).
(Resp't Des'g Evid. Ex. 13 at 6 ¶ 8 (footnote added).)
Indiana Code § 6–8.1–8–5 provides that “[a]t any time after a judgment arising from a tax warrant has been recorded, the department may obtain a court order restraining the person owing the tax from conducting business in Indiana.” Ind.Code Ann. § 6–8.1–8–5 (West 2007). “The restraining order is valid as long as the judgment remains in effect, but the department may have the order dissolved if it feels that by dissolving the order the judgment will be easier to collect.” Id. In turn, 45 IAC 15–5–8 , in part, provides that a taxpayer may protest an assessment issued pursuant to Indiana Code § 6–8.1–5–3 if it believes the assessment is incorrect. See 45 Ind. Admin. Code 15–5–8(c) (2007) ( see http:// www. in. gov/ legislative/ iac/).