No. 05-08-00646-CR
[…] In four issues, Garry now asserts we should reverse his conviction because of error in the (a) charging instrument, (b) admission of certain evidence, (c) closing argument, and (d) jury charge. We affirm.
The Charging Instrument and Jury Charge
Garry's first and fourth issues stem from the information charging him with DWI under section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code. Under that section, a person commits the offense of DWI if he "is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 49.01(2) of the penal code provides two definitions for "intoxicated": (A) "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body;" and (B) "having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." Id. § 49.01(2). The information here tracked the language of section 49.04 and also tracked the language of section 49.01(2)(A), but omitted the word "body."