Appellate Case No. 2020-000523 Opinion No. 28080
[…] See Kregos v. Stone , 88 Conn.App. 459, 872 A.2d 901, 906 (2005) (holding the lower court "properly interpreted the word ‘recovered’ [in Connecticut's offer of judgment statute] to include the entire verdict, both punitive and compensatory damages"). Like Connecticut, we have both a prejudgment interest statute and a separate statute awarding interest in the offer of judgment context. See Boulevard Assocs. v. Sovereign Hotels, Inc. , 861 F.Supp. 1132, 1141 (D. Conn. 1994) (distinguishing between section 37-3a, Connecticut's prejudgment interest statute, and section 52-192a(b), its offer of judgment interest statute). Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) (2020) ("In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum."), with S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-400(B) (Supp. 2020) (providing that when a plaintiff's offer of judgment is not accepted and she obtains a verdict or determination at least as favorable as her offer, she is entitled to receive eight percent interest on the amount of the verdict or award from the