Appellate Case No. 2020-000523 Opinion No. 28080
[…] (2) the defendant has pled guilty to or been convicted of a felony arising out of the same act or course of conduct complained of by the plaintiff and that act or course of conduct is a proximate cause of the plaintiff's damages; or
(3) the defendant acted or failed to act while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, other than lawfully prescribed drugs administered in accordance with a
prescription, or any intentionally consumed glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to the degree that the defendant's judgment is substantially impaired.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-530(A) – (C) (Supp. 2020). We find the language of subsection (A) unambiguously reveals the legislature's intent to require trial courts to reduce punitive damages awards in excess of "the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages ... or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars," unless exempt under subsection (B) or (C). Id. § 15-32-530(A) ; see Media Gen. Commc'ns, Inc. v.