Garrison Southfield Park LLC v. Closed Loop Ref. & Recovery, Inc.
[…] 2. Proposed Terms and CERCLA's Purpose

The Court finds Settlors' proposed terms are consistent with the purposes of CERCLA. As noted supra, Congress enacted CERCLA in order to effectuate the "prompt cleanup of hazardous waste sites and [the] imposition of all cleanup costs on the responsible party." Key Tronic, 511 U.S. at 815 n.6. First, with respect to whether the pending settlement agreements should include certain covenants not to sue, the Court agrees with Settlors that neither CERCLA § 122(f) nor 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f) apply to settlement agreements between private parties. The relevant language of the statute explains that: "[t]he President may, in his discretion, provide any person with a covenant not to sue concerning any liability to the United States under this chapter, including future liability." 42 U.S.C. § 9622(f). The settlement agreements do not involve the President or the United States; therefore, CERCLA § 122(f) is not applicable and a covenant not sue under that section is not required.