Case No. 3:11 CV 2538
[…] She referenced Dr. Gill's treatment notes during the fifth step of the sequential evaluation when determining Garris's RFC. Specifically, she noted that Garris's mental health symptoms were being effectively controlled by his medication.
Accordingly, I agree with the Magistrate Judge that the ALJ's failure to find Garris's mental conditions to be severe impairments constitutes harmless error.
B. The ALJ Did Not Violate the
Treating Physician Rule, 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(c)(2)
An ALJ must give a treating source's opinion on the nature and severity of a claimant's impairment controlling weight if it "is well supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the case record." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(2), 416.927(c)(2); see also Harris v. Heckler, 756 F.2d 431, 435 (6th Cir. 1985); Hardaway v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 823 F.2d 922, 927 (6th Cir. 1987).
Throughout the record, the parties cite to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(d), 20 C.F.R. §416.927(d).