No. 110,189. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] See, e.g., In re R.A., 2012 OK CIV APP 65, ¶ 17, 280 P.3d 366, 372.See also In re L.S., 1990 OK CIV APP 94, ¶ 16, 805 P.2d 120, 123–24. Moreover, the state must prove by clear and convincing evidence the statutory requirements for termination, and the factual findings made must be supported by that evidence. In re S.B.C., 2002 OK 83, ¶¶ 6–7, 64 P.3d 1080, 1082–83.
State's Brief, p. 11. Nor does State argue that Mother's relinquishment falls within § 1–4–904(B)(1). Throughout the proceedings, the trial court and the parties have described the relinquishment as “conditional.” Nothing in § 1–4–904(B)(1) speaks to relinquishments as being conditional. The provision is quite clear that a “voluntary consent ... is effective when it is signed and may not be revoked” absent fraud or duress. Id. at § 1–4–904(B)(1)(b).
¶ 38 Instead, Mother's rights were terminated because the court accepted a “conditional relinquishment” pursuant to the settlement agreement that was executed by Mother 10 months prior to the court's adoption of it.