Garrido v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id., ¶¶ 31-38. The Park Ranger petitioners argue that this practice violated the State Constitution, the Civil Service Law and the code provisions and regulations that were enabled by the statute. Id.

In their cross motion, respondents counter that the general rules which the Park Ranger petitioners cited to are all inapposite, and that this case presents a factual scenario governed by the "one in three" rule set forth in Civil Service Law § 61 (1), which provides that:

"Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion; . . ."