Garrett v. State
[…] He also argues that both trial and appellate counsel were constitutionally ineffective for failing to raise these issues. The postconviction court disagreed, finding that "while inartful, the [jury] instructions relating to their advisory nature and the burden of proof were not fatally flawed." We agree with the postconviction court's assessment.

1. Mr. Garrett waived his due process arguments

"Advisory only instructions have a tortured history in this State." State v. Adams-Bey, 449 Md. 690, 694 (2016). Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides that "[i]n the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction." This unusual constitutional mandate once required judges to "instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and that the court's instructions are advisory only." Adams-Bey, 449 Md. at 494 (internal quotation and citation omitted).