Garrett v. State
[…] Mr. Garrett claims that finding was erroneous because his Sixth Amendment claim "could not have been raised on appeal because it was not timely objected to by trial counsel." We agree with the postconviction court that Mr. Garrett waived his Sixth Amendment claim.

Mr. Garrett takes this position notwithstanding his argument that his appellate counsel was constitutionally ineffective for failing to raise this issue on appeal by challenging the trial court's denial of his motion to strike Detective Shawen's testimony. See Section 2, above. --------

Maryland Code § 7-106(b)(1)(i) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") provides that "an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation" either before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal. "When a petitioner could have made an allegation of error . . . but did not make an allegation of error, there is a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation."