2:19-cv-2227
[…] (ECF No. 64 (the “Opposition”).) On December 22, 2021, Plaintiff filed his Reply in Support of His Initial Merit Brief. (ECF No. 65 (the “Reply”).) The merit briefing is thus ripe for judicial review.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
As discussed above, the Rehabilitation Act grants this Court with the authority to “grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii)(III). This language is virtually identical to that within the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”). Compare Id. with 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C) (“In any action brought under this paragraph, the court . . . basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.”). Given this substantial overlap, Courts have looked to case law interpreting IDEA's grant of authority when evaluating Rehabilitation Act cases. See Diamond v.