2:19-cv-2227
[…] One of the thirty-six explicit requirements for state plans under the Rehabilitation Act is an individualized plan of employment (“IPE”). 29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(9). An IPE contains specific terms and conditions “descri[bing] the specific [VR] services that are needed to achieve the employment outcome.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(4)(B)(i)(I). It is signed by both the client and a state rehabilitation counselor and must be reviewed annually. 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(2)(A),(C), (E)(i). Each IPE must be developed and implemented in a manner that affords the eligible individual the opportunity “to exercise informed choice in selecting an employment outcome, the specific [VR] services to be provided under the plan, the entity that will provide the [VR] services, and the methods used to procure the services.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(2)(B).
In the event of a dispute regarding “determinations made by personnel of [the OOD] that affect the provision of [VR] services to applicants or eligible individuals,” eligible individuals can request an impartial due process hearing. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(1).