2:19-cv-2227
[…] In such instances, the due process hearing must be conducted by an impartial hearing officer who shall then issue a written decision. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(A). Under the Rehabilitation Act, that decision shall be final, except that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final decision” following a hearing may bring suit in any state court or in a federal district court. 29 U.S.C. §§ 722(c)(5)(G), (J). In any action brought in a federal district court, “the court . . . basing the decision of the court on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant such relief as the court determines to be appropriate.” 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii)(III).
II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. Plaintiff
Plaintiff is a twenty-two (22) year old who has been a student at Western Kentucky University (“WKU”) for the past four years.