Civil Action 24CV1105
[…] Id. (quoting Trinity Indus., Inc. v. Chi. Bridge & Iron Co., 735 F.3d 131, 139 (3d Cir. 2013)). He has not met this threshold.
As noted, the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (“LMRDA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 411 et seq., provides the substantive basis for Garrett's Complaint. That statute contains a “Bill of Rights for Members of Labor Union Organizations” and, as relevant here, these rights include “Safeguards against improper disciplinary action.” Id. § 411(a)(5). In full, this provision of the statute provides that:
No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.Id. The statute further creates a federal cause of action to remedy violations of these rights, authorizing “such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.” Id. § 412.