Garrett v. Ackerman
[…] He maintains the court erred in finding the Commission's decision was not contrary to law or against the manifest weight of the evidence and that, as a result, he could not establish the proximate cause element of his legal malpractice claim.

¶ 50 "The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation." Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 367, 799 N.E.2d 273, 278 (2003). Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code permits dismissal of a complaint when "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (9) (West 2018).