2:23-cv-340-SPC-KCD
[…] United States v. Belcik, No. 8:15-MC-2-T-23MAP, 2016 WL 3922829, at *3 (M.D. Fla. July 20, 2016). “First, given [the party]'s circumstances, is his hazard for selfincrimination implicit from . . . the particular document the [motion] demands; or, alternatively, would . . . his production of a specific document furnish a link in the chain of evidence needed to prosecute [him] for a federal crime?” Id. “Second, did he properly invoke the privilege?” Id.
Trade secrets are also privileged. See Fla. Stat. § 90.506. In Florida, “[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.” Id. “The privilege may [also] be claimed by the person or the person's agent or employee.” Id.
“[W]hen the trade secret privilege is asserted, [t]he party resisting discovery has the burden . . . [of] showing that the information sought is a trade secret and that disclosure may be harmful.” Hands on Chiropractic PL v. Progressive Select Ins.