02-28-2023
[…] (Valli, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1400; see §§ 850, 852.)
"[W]henever there is a transfer [of property] from one spouse to another a rebuttable presumption of undue influence arises if the transaction gives one spouse an unfair advantage over the other." (In re Marriage of Kushesh &Kushesh-Kaviani (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 449, 456; In re Marriage of Mathews (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 624 (Mathews).) That is because under section 721, subdivision (b), "spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." (In re Marriage of Haines (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 287 (Haines); accord Mathews, at p. 628.)
As to Starlight Way, Husband introduced the following evidence: The purchase was financed with a mortgage loan from a bank with only Husband listed as the mortgagee.