Case No. PWG–12–774.
[…] Laws,” see Plan § 5.2, which included certain provisions of tax law, id. ¶ 2.2. “The 2011 Omnibus Incentive Plan is designed to permit the Committee to grant awards that qualify as performance-based for purposes of satisfying the conditions of [Internal Revenue Code] Section 162(m),” which requires a shareholder vote on any material terms. 2011 Proxy Statement 36. The relevant regulations require that “the plan under which the option or right is granted states the maximum number of shares with respect to which options or rights may be granted during a specified period to any employee.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.162–27(e)(2)(vi)(A) And according to those regulations, “material terms include ... either the maximum amount of compensation that could be paid to any employee or the formula used to calculate the amount of compensation to be paid to the employee.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.162–27(e)(4)(i).