08-CV-6191 CJS.
[…] Gregory Gayle can not represent the estate pro se in the action, or he would violate New York's proscription against the unlicensed practice of law. See N.Y. Jud. Law §§ 478, 484 (McKinney Supp. 1989); Diamantis, 125 F.R.D. at 397. Thus, Gregory Gayle will have to tell the Court how he, if appointed executor of his brother's estate, will arrange to have the estate represented by a licensed attorney.Gayle v. New York State Div. of Parole, No. 95 Civ. 10552(SS), 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1278, 4-5 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 30, 1997).
Ms. Garner cites to New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11-1.1(b)(13), which states:
(b) In the absence of contrary or limiting provisions in the court order or decree appointing a fiduciary, or in a subsequent order or decree, or in the will, deed or other instrument, every fiduciary is authorized: . . .
(13) To contest, compromise or otherwise settle any claim in favor of the estate, trust or fiduciary or in favor of third persons and against the estate, trust or fiduciary. . . .
N.Y. Est. Powers Trusts Law § 11-1.1(b)(13) (1975).