No. SD 37632
[…] 379.204 does not apply, in that the AMCO Policy's UIM limit is not less than $50,000." In its order granting summary judgment in favor of Garner, the trial court found section 379.204 was applicable and controlling because the Silverado qualified as an underinsured motor vehicle in that the liability coverage was insufficient to cover all of Garner's damages and the limits of liability for UIM coverage under the AMCO Policy were less than two times the limits for bodily injury or death under section 303.020. While we find points 1 and 4 dispositive of points 2 and 3, we agree with AMCO that section 379.204 is inapplicable in this case. Section 379.204 was passed "to help protect the UIM coverage purchaser from buying ‘illusory’ UIM coverage." Hon. David Noce, 30 Mo. Prac. , Insurance Law & Practice § 11:1 (2d ed. 2022). This section "provides that UIM coverage with a limit less than $50,000 must ‘be construed to provide coverage in excess of the liability coverage of any underinsured motor vehicle involved in the accident.’ " Id. (quoting Miller v. Ho Kun Yun , 400 S.W.3d 779, 791 n.8 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013) ). However, section 379.204 does not define an underinsured motor vehicle or specify when the terms of a policy's underinsured motorist coverage will be triggered. Kirkendoll v. Auto-Owners Ins.