Garlock v. OptimisCorp
[…] A. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Quiet Title against the Deeds of Trust on Their Personal Residences

An owner is entitled to quiet title if the statute of limitations has expired on the promissory note that is secured by a deed of trust on that property. Cedar W. Owners Ass's v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 434 P.3d 554, 559 (Wash. App. Ct.), review denied 441 P.3d 1200 (Wash. 2019); see also RCW 7.28.300 (“The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.”) Here, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to quiet title against the deeds of trust on their personal residences because the applicable six-year statute of limitations to enforce the Note began to run on August 17, 2015, and expired on August 17, 2021. Optimis counters that the statute of