No. S-18-336.
[…] Without evidence to support any of the three grounds raised in the Garlocks' application, and because the Garlocks cannot rely on § 25-2613(a)(5) to support their request for judicial vacatur, it was error for the district court to vacate the arbitration award. ERROR NOT TO CONFIRM AWARD UNDER § 25-2612
Section 25-2612 provides:
Within sixty days of the application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613 [vacating an award] and 25-2614 [modifying or correcting an award].