No. S-18-336.
[…] Henderson as a reason to refuse to enforce an arbitration award.
Henderson , supra note 5 (holding court may refuse to enforce arbitration award contrary to public policy that is explicit, well defined, and dominant).
But at the hearing on the motion to vacate, the Garlocks did not offer evidence to support any of these three grounds. Instead, they offered only the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator and argued the question of arbitrability, claiming the "arbitration clause [in the purchase agreement] is void."
As stated, § 25-2613(a)(5) authorizes vacating an arbitration award when "[t]here was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 25-2603, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection [.]" Because the Garlocks voluntarily participated in the arbitration hearing without raising any objection to arbitrability, they may not now rely on § 25-2613(a)(5) to support judicial vacatur.