No. S-18-336.
[…] FMC Corp. , 223 F. Supp. 2d 1059 (N.D. Cal. 2002) ; Cecala v. Moore , 982 F. Supp. 609 (N.D. Ill. 1997) ; Bradley v. Brentwood Homes, Inc. , 398 S.C. 447, 730 S.E.2d 312 (2012).
JURISDICTION
Having determined the UAA governs the purchase agreement in this case, we next address our jurisdiction to consider this interlocutory appeal. It is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, even where no party has raised the issue.
See McCullough v. McCullough , 299 Neb. 719, 910 N.W.2d 515 (2018).
Section 25-2620 of the UAA provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 25-2603;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under subsection (b) of section 25-2603;
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of the [UAA].
(b) The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.
This appeal was taken from an order that denied confirmation of an arbitration award and vacated an award without directing a rehearing. We therefore have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to § 25-2620(a)(3) and (5), and it is unnecessary to consider whether the orders appealed from are also final, appealable orders under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016).
See, generally, Kremer , supra note 1.