No. S-18-336.
[…] Once the arbitration award was entered, challenges to that award—including claims that there was no enforceable arbitration agreement—were properly taken up in the context of the Garlocks' motion to vacate the award. Thus, instead of ruling on a motion for rehearing that could no longer provide the relief sought, the district court should have proceeded directly to consideration of the Garlocks' application to vacate the arbitration award and the competing motion to confirm the award brought by 3DS and Donner. ERROR TO VACATE AWARD UNDER § 25-2613
Section 25-2613 provides in relevant part:
(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award when:
(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 25-2606, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party;
(5) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 25-2603, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection; or
(6) An arbitrator was subject to disqualification pursuant to section 25-2604.01 and failed, upon receipt of timely demand, to disqualify himself or herself as required by such section.
The fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
The Garlocks sought to vacate the award on three grounds: (1) The arbitrator was "partial to the Defendants," (2) the award was "contrary to the public policy" of Nebraska, and (3) the arbitrator "refused to postpone" the arbitration hearing.