No. S-18-336.
[…] The Garlocks' affidavits stated that if they had known these things in advance, they would not have agreed to arbitrate.
After receiving evidence and hearing argument, the court took all motions under advisement. At the time of the hearing, all parties were aware that an arbitration hearing was set for June 12 and 13, 2017, in Omaha. However, no party advised the court of this fact, and no party asked to stay or enjoin the imminent arbitration hearing.
See § 25-2603(b) ("[o]n application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate").
Instead, the arbitration took place as scheduled and was completed before the district court ruled on either the Garlocks' motion to reconsider or the motion to dismiss filed by 3DS and Donner.