Gardner v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Her Complaint does not identify a specific source of authority. ECF No. 1 at 10, ¶¶ 6.1-6.4. However, her Response identifies three different sources: RCW 49.46.100 under the Washington Minimum Wage Act, tort liability for violation of public policy, and the Washington Law Against Discrimination (“WLAD”), RCW 49.60 et seq. ECF No. 71 at 16-17. Plaintiff relies on the legal standard under the WLAD, but Defendant briefed Plaintiff's claim pursuant to the Washington Minimum Wage Act. ECF Nos. 71 at 17; 59 at 13.

Defendant argues Plaintiff never asserted a minimum wage claim, nor is RCW 49.46 applicable to complaints regarding compensation contracts or commission plans; therefore, Plaintiff cannot raise a retaliation claim under RCW 49.46. ECF No. 59 at 13. The Washington Minimum Wage Act prohibits employers from discharging or “in any other manner discriminat[ing] against any employee because such employee has made any complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has violated” Washington's minimum wage law. RCW 49.46.100.

It is unclear whether this statutory provision creates a cause of action. Other provisions in Washington law provide enforcement mechanisms for employment-related retaliation.