Gardner v. Mastec North America, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 651.050. Thus, although not required to do so, BOLI is acting as an arm of the state.

Second, funds collected by BOLI pursuant to prevailing wage actions are deposited in the Bureau of Labor and Industries account, within the state treasury. Or. Rev. Stat. § 651.160(1) ("There hereby is established in the General Fund in the State Treasury an account to be known as the Bureau of Labor and Industries Account . . . all fees . . . and moneys received or collected by the Bureau of Labor and Industries . . . and paid into the State Treasury pursuant to law shall be credited to the Bureau of Labor and Industries Account. . . ."). See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 279.355(4) ("The Commissioner . . . may . . . initiate legal proceedings against employers . . . to require the payment of prevailing wages . . . due employees.