Gardner v. Mastec North America, Inc.
[…] Id. Thus, whether or not plaintiffs prevail, this action will affect the State Treasury.

Third, the Commissioner here seeks to perform the state function of enforcing the labor and employment laws of the state of Oregon. Accordingly, BOLI has been granted the powers and duties to enforce the prevailing wage laws, one of the "wrinkle[s] in the historic tapestry of labor [and employment] laws" for which BOLI has responsibility. See Mushroom King, 77 B.R. at 818; Or. Rev. Stat. § 651.050 ("The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall cause to be enforced: (1) All laws regulating the employment of adults and minors . . . (3) All laws enacted for the protection of employees. . . .").

Fourth, BOLI is a department of state government and is not separately incorporated. Mushroom King, 77 B.R. at 818. See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 651.020 ("The Bureau of Labor and Industries is hereby established as a separate department of this state.").