Gardner v. Commonwealth
[…] As support for their refund requests, Taxpayers relied on the outcome of the prior appeal, which raised similar issues.

The BOA dismissed the petitions for lack of jurisdiction because the petitions were filed more than six months after the payments were made. Section 3003.1(d) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Tax Code), Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 78, 72 P.S. §10003.1(d) (providing that "[i]n the case of amounts paid as a result of an assessment, determination, settlement, or appraisement, a petition for refund must be filed with the department within six months of the actual payment of the tax."). By order dated May 1, 2015, the Board affirmed the BOA's decision and dismissed the petitions.